?

Log in

 
 
08 August 2007 @ 06:44 pm
Times are Strange....  
Some of these icons have been done for 3 months, and I've just been lazy. But I've decided that I only have a few weeks to enjoy icon making to its fullest and than its back to school which  = little time for icon making. So I hope you guys like this batch and I would appreciate knowing which icons you like and why. I've been in a funk with my style again lately, but I think my coloring is looking better. :)

[12] Hidden Palms
[08] Harry Potter
[14] J2, Supernatural
[12] Random: Smallville, Fantastic 4, X-MEN


Teasers:

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
 
 
 
Hidden Palms 1-12
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Harry Potter - 8
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

J2 and Supernatural - 14
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Smallville, Fantastic Four, X-MEN - 12
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket  Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Please COMMENT and CREDIT.
AND NO HOTLINKING!
 
 
Current Location: Den
Current Mood: drunktipsy
Current Music: Kryponite - 3 Doors Down
 
 
 
i was a teenage popstar in canada.: J2 - [boys in love]fromperdition on August 9th, 2007 01:49 am (UTC)
I really LOVE the colouring in the hidden plams stuff. AND EEEE CLARK AND CHLOE!

OOOh, I'm TOTALLY snagging the TEXAS FOREVER one. It makes me all kindsa happy! Awesome babe.
Sam: LOST - Sawyer/Kate - Love Youfresco_senorita on August 9th, 2007 01:54 am (UTC)
Thanks! That was when I was in a REAL good iconing mood and everything just flowed! Now I'm spending like an hour on one icon, and it still doesn't turn out right, so I just scrap it...I think I need some new inspiration like SEASON 3 OF SPN!

YAY! TEXAS FOREVER! I was really proud of that icon.

AND OMG! BOYS IN LOVE!...I think we need more J2 as well. We need new interviews and pictures!
i was a teenage popstar in canada.: J2 - [SUGAH DADDY]fromperdition on August 9th, 2007 02:53 am (UTC)
I hate that when inspiration just CRAPS out on you. Liek you've got this AWESOME image of an icon in your head and then it doens't turn out after like two hours on the fricken thing. BWAH.

YES SEASON THREE FTW. OR OR OR, the Supernatural novel. HOMg my friend bought it the only copy in the Langley Chapters, she says its FRICKEN sweet, written just like an episode and the writer even has a list of songs he thinks wouls play in the storyline if it was an actual episode. AND AND AND SAM AND DEAN ARE IN NEW YORK INVESTIGATING A HAUNTED ROCK STARS APARTMENT. LIEK DOOD.

I choose to believe that there are no new J2 appearances because Jared's been barred from outings as he can't hold back how much he wants to be all grabby hands on Jensen's ass in front of the camera's.
Sam: Supernatural - Sam/Dean - Face OFFfresco_senorita on August 9th, 2007 03:09 am (UTC)
Oh, it sucks! And it happens in the summer when I have ALL THIS SPARE time to make icons! Watch the muse come flying back the week school starts again. *sigh*

OMG! YES! I heard about the novel! I was actually looking on Amazon last night and am so surprised its the first time I've heard about it. I want to go and buy it! AND READ! Also Supernatural: The Official Companion book for season 1 is coming out on Sept 18! And The "Supernatural" Book of Monsters, Spirits, Demons, and Ghouls which comes out on Sept 1! SOOO YEAH! More to look forward to! GOD! I love how SPN has blown everyones mind! I wonder if their going to have a magazine soon...or do they have one already? *draws a blank*

HAHA! YES! OMG GAG REEL AND BEHIND THE SCENES FOR SEASON 2!!!! :D
i was a teenage popstar in canada.: J2 - [married]fromperdition on August 9th, 2007 03:18 am (UTC)
Gosh I don't wanna even think about school. But at least its the FREAKIN last year I'll ever have to set foot in that god forsaken place.

I REALLY want the Book of Monsters. REALLY REALLY BAD. And also the other STUFF. I love REAL FANFIC novels I have like EVERY single Buffy the Vampire Slayer one and read them over and over again like a REALLY good fic. I don't think they have a magazine. If they did... I don't think I'd get it. I kinda hate those things. BUT I DO HAVE THE SUPERNATURAL ORIGINS COMIC.
:D

See that's why Jared isn't at any of these fan events because Jensen's afraid that next time Jared will reveal that they're secretly married instead of just humping him through his clothes like the last time.

BLOOPERS FTW. There better be some srs GAYNESS.
jude_judith82: Chloe and Clarkjude_judith82 on August 9th, 2007 02:11 am (UTC)
I love the coloring on these and aww your second icon on the last batch. Wonderful.
Sam: Smallville - Chloe/Clark - Team!fresco_senorita on August 9th, 2007 02:40 am (UTC)
Ah, thanks! I'm glad you like them.:) I like your icon! ;) I just started getting into Smallville and I'm on Season 3 right now, and I LOVE CHLOE/CLARK! I was just wondering if their is alot more between them in the coming seasons?
jude_judith82: CKjude_judith82 on August 9th, 2007 02:43 am (UTC)
Well it depends on what you mean. Their relationship grows though and expect a lot more scenes with them but you'll have to wait and see. ;-) Their relationship is definitely my favorite on the show.
Sam: J2 - BEAST!fresco_senorita on August 9th, 2007 02:57 am (UTC)
Ah, I can't wait to see more! They're partially the only reason I keep watching...I get really tired and annoyed with Lana. :(
Joanne: Cliff Wiatt // Sunglassesocallyfan80 on August 9th, 2007 02:37 am (UTC)
Love your coloring! Saved the 6th icon from the Hidden Palms batch! Love your coloring! And I was curious if you can tell me how'd you get your coloring for the 3rd icon from the Hidden Palms batch. =D Thanks! =D
Samfresco_senorita on August 9th, 2007 03:02 am (UTC)
Thanks! And as for the coloring, I really can't remember! I made those icons a few months ago, but I do remember using a lot of selective coloring. I'm sorry I couldn't explain more. :(
Joanne: Cliff Wiatt // Sunglassesocallyfan80 on August 9th, 2007 03:07 am (UTC)
Thanks anyways. =D
not creepy, just a person w eyes: Shoulders shoulders sexy shoulders!arabella_hope on August 9th, 2007 03:04 am (UTC)
OOO, these are super pretty, babe!
Sam: J2 - TEXAS FOREVERfresco_senorita on August 9th, 2007 03:10 am (UTC)
Thanks Ang! <3

There'll be more to come. :)
4evakindalove on August 9th, 2007 03:06 am (UTC)
AWWW the chlark icons are BEAUTIFUL!
Sam: Smallville - Chloe/Clark - Team!fresco_senorita on August 9th, 2007 03:11 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm a sucker for these two! I'm only on Season 3 right now...so you can bet there'll be more icons to come of Chlark! <3
dbzangelx on August 9th, 2007 07:15 am (UTC)
I like number 1 and 3 of the Harry Potter icons. ^^ Awesome job!
Heatheramericangrl69 on August 9th, 2007 08:46 pm (UTC)
These are gorgeous. I love em.